New ATTC Club Shirt

Ashford TTC v Horsham Spinners v Twickenham Brunswick

Friday 31st August –

In the latest of a series of inter-club competitions our juniors played a very busy afternoon of table tennis involving 3 clubs, 29 players and 89 matches.

This was both the highest standard of competition we have played recently with 4 British Junior League players taking part and also the broadest range of experience with several novice players just starting their competitive journey.

The closest and most exciting match up was in Group 1 which came to a nail biting finish with all three clubs securing 9 wins !

Sasha Gillen led the way for Ashford winning all 6 of his games including a couple of very close encounters with Charlie Rhabani (Twickenham) and Erik Van-Mol (Horsham). Edward Soane and Dean Mulford performed very well against tough opposition with 2/6 and 1/6 wins each.

Matt Van Yperen (4/6) and Erik (5/6) from Horsham Spinners and Charlie (4/6) from Twickenham were the strongest players from the other teams.

In Group 2 James Roper and Juliette Moussarie each had 3/6 records for Ashford with Gareth Hart (2/5) Nathan Craig (1/6) completing the team. But it was Twickenham Brunswick who dominated this one, all three of their players achieving a 100% record – Alexander Gough, Hardeep Dhaliwal and Michael Papior.

In group 3 Alec Fowler (4/6) and Travis Mash (5/6) performed strongly for the home side but it wasn’t enough to overhaul Twickenham – Finlay Feil (7/7) and Tyrell Soleyn (5/6) the highest scorers in this group.

A special mention for Ben O’Riordan-Owino who managed 1/6 in his first ever match for the club and Tamim Kaiaji (0/6 ) in only his second match and also to Scott Covey, Dominic Hawkins, Joe Worskett and Matthew Weller – all from Horsham Spinners who did very well as novices against more experienced players.

The final scores were

Ashford 28

Twickenham Brunswick 44

Horsham Spinners 17

Click here for detailed results.

Congratulations to all the players.

(Visited 63 time, 1 visit today)

Filed Under: FriendliesJnr LeaguesNews

Tags:

Mark Roper About the Author: Mark Roper is the club’s junior development officer responsible for teams in the girls Junior British League, National Cadet League, National Junior Leagues teams, TTE county and inter league tournaments, friendly matches with other clubs and promotional events with local cubs, brownies and Spelthorne schools.

Comments (0)

Trackback URL

Comments are closed.

  • Share our site via…

    Google+