New ATTC Club Shirt

National Junior League Results – 27th Jan 2018

The National Junior League (NJL) is a Table Tennis England competition aimed at grass root players (Under 18) looking to experience a competition early on in their career. It bridges what was a large gap from beginner to the Junior British League.

Last season 180 teams played in 15 centres all over the country on 4 days.

Ashford has 3 teams playing in NJL 2017-18 (-1 on 2016-17) across 3 divisions.

Our matches are played at Cippenham TTC in Slough on:

  • October 14th 2017
  • November 25th 2017
  • January 27th 2018
  • February 24th 2018

Teams from Ashford competed in Day 3 of the National Junior League (Under 18’s) on Saturday January 27th, 2018.

Ashford A – Division 1

Team: Dominic Lavender, Amol Apte, Ayush Buche, Artur Bose

First up was a close game with Warren Spring. The key match was Ayush against their number 1 (James Hamblett) – which was narrowly lost in 5 sets.

With two wins against their number 3, the match finished as a 2-4 loss.

This was followed by a 0-6 defeat to Crusaders A, by some way the strongest team in the league.

The first and only victory on the day (4-2) came against Chiltern A with wins for Ayush (2), Dominic and Artur.

The last game of the day against a 2-man Crusaders B finished in a 2-4 loss.

These results mean that Ashford A finished 1 point behind Chiltern A and will be playing in Division 2 for the third and final round on February 24th.

Ashford B – Division 2

Team: Ellie Frost, Rahul Shah, Marvin Tchwangwa, Amit Bose

The day started with an impressive win against Warren Spring B – including wins in 3 five setters.

Crusaders C provided a much tougher challenge, which ended in a 1-5 loss.

Back to winning ways against Chiltern C, with wins for Ellie (2), Marvin and Amit.

Finally, a Hillingdon side, that had narrowly lost out of promotion to Division 1 in round 1, proved too strong – finishing 1-5.

This meant an overall 4th place finish and remaining in Division 2 for the final round.

Ashford C – Division 3

Team: Matt Palmer, Ryan Gibbard, Joseph Jafari

Having been promoted from Division 4 after round 1, the competition in the higher division proved a big step up.

Against the top 3 sides, St Albans, Reading A and Crusaders E, the team managed 1 win in each losing 1-5.

The sole victory, against Chiltern B (4-2), ensured continued play in Division 3 and relegation for Chiltern.

Summary

Many thanks to Mahesh Apte who was team manager for the day.

Next and fourth day is Saturday 24th February.

Full Results (PDF) & League Tables

(Visited 58 time, 1 visit today)

Filed Under: Jnr LeaguesNews

Tags:

Mark Roper About the Author: Mark Roper is the club’s junior development officer responsible for teams in the girls Junior British League, National Cadet League, National Junior Leagues teams, TTE county and inter league tournaments, friendly matches with other clubs and promotional events with local cubs, brownies and Spelthorne schools.

Comments (0)

Trackback URL

Comments are closed.

  • Share our site via…

    Google+