New ATTC Club Shirt

National Junior League Results – 25th Nov 2017

The National Junior League (NJL) is a Table Tennis England competition aimed at grass root players (Under 18) looking to experience a competition early on in their career. It bridges what was a large gap from beginner to the Junior British League.

Last season 180 teams played in 15 centres all over the country on 4 days.

Ashford has 3 teams playing in NJL 2017-18 (-1 on 2016-17) across 3 divisions.

Our matches are played at Cippenham TTC in Slough on:

  • October 14th 2017
  • November 25th 2017
  • January 27th 2018
  • February 24th 2018

Teams from Ashford competed in Day 2 of the National Junior League (Under 18’s) on Saturday November 25th, 2017.

Ashford A – Division 1

Team: Dominic Lavender, Artur Bose, Ayush Buche

The A team started the day facing the league leaders Crusaders A who had lost just 1 of 27 matches on Day 1 – so this was a tough challenge.

Artur (vs Angus Norman) and Ayush (vs Jon Vai Chung) both took their opening matches to 5 sets but couldn’t quite get the result.

Ayush did beat Angus in the last game giving a 1-8 scoreline.

Next up was a bottom of the table clash against Crusaders C. A 7-2 win for us meant they were relegated and we remained in Div 1 – finishing in 5th place.

The final session was another 1-8 result – this time against Cippenham A.

Ashford B – Division 2

Team: Rahul Shah, Marvin Tchwangwa, Amit Bose

Having played the top three teams last time out, this time there were two wins vs Warren Spring B (5-4) and St Albans (7-2).

Rahul led the way with 5 out of 6 wins.

The final session was a repeat of the opening match on Day 1, a 1-8 loss to Crusaders D.

The above results meant a 4th place finish.

Ashford C – Division 4

Team: Matt Palmer, Ryan Gibbard, Joseph Jafari

Comfortable wins against Chiltern E (8-1) and Chiltern F (9-0) finished off a good round of matches and secured promotion to Division 3.

The first match at the higher level was a very close (4-5) loss to Cippenham B.

Summary

Next and third day is Saturday 27th January.

Full Results (PDF) & League Tables

(Visited 50 time, 1 visit today)

Filed Under: Jnr LeaguesNews

Tags:

Mark Roper About the Author: Mark Roper is the club’s junior development officer responsible for teams in the girls Junior British League, National Cadet League, National Junior Leagues teams, ETTA county and inter league tournaments, friendly matches with other clubs and promotional events with local cubs, brownies and Spelthorne schools.

Comments (0)

Trackback URL

Comments are closed.

  • Share our site via…

    Google+