New ATTC Club Shirt

National Junior League Results – 24th Feb 2018

The National Junior League (NJL) is a Table Tennis England competition aimed at grass root players (Under 18) looking to experience a competition early on in their career. It bridges what was a large gap from beginner to the Junior British League.

Last season 180 teams played in 15 centres all over the country on 4 days.

Ashford has 3 teams playing in NJL 2017-18 (-1 on 2016-17) across 3 divisions.

Our matches are played at Cippenham TTC in Slough on:

  • October 14th 2017
  • November 25th 2017
  • January 27th 2018
  • February 24th 2018

Teams from Ashford competed in Day 4 of the National Junior League (Under 18’s) on Saturday February 24th, 2018.

Ashford A – Division 1

Team: Dominic Lavender, Amol Apte, Ayush Buche, Artur Bose

The first match of the day was a 5-1 win against Hillingdon.

This was followed by a close local clash against Ashford B. The match went to form with the A team winning 4-2. However Rahul won both his games for the B team and Marvin took both Artur and Amol to 5 sets and was unlucky not to secure at least a draw overall.

From then on the team only lost 2 matches and comfortably won the division and with it 7th place medals.

The scores were Cruaders D 6-0, St Albans 4-2, Chiltern C 6-0.

Ashford "A" - Division 2 Winners

Ashford “A” – Division 2 Winners

Ashford B – Division 2

Team: Rahul Shah, Marvin Tchwangwa, Amit Bose

After an opening 5-1 win against Chiltern C, the rest of the matches were very close.

The 2-4 loss against Ashford A was followed by 3-3 draws against Hillingdon and Crusaders D.

In the final match against St Albans there were two narrow 2-3 defeats for Rahul and Marvin leading to an overall 2-4 loss.

This meant an overall 3rd place finish.

Ashford C – Division 3

Team: Matt Palmer, Ryan Gibbard, Joseph Jafari

As with the B team, the C team had several very close matches.

Apart from a 1-5 loss to Cippenham B, there were 3-3 draws against Crusaders E and Cippenham C and 2-4 losses to Reading A and Warren Spring B.

This meant an overall 5th place finish.

Full Results (PDF) & League Tables

(Visited 44 time, 1 visit today)

Filed Under: Jnr LeaguesNews

Tags:

Mark Roper About the Author: Mark Roper is the club’s junior development officer responsible for teams in the girls Junior British League, National Cadet League, National Junior Leagues teams, ETTA county and inter league tournaments, friendly matches with other clubs and promotional events with local cubs, brownies and Spelthorne schools.

Comments (0)

Trackback URL

Comments are closed.

  • Share our site via…

    Google+