New ATTC Club Shirt

National Cadet League Results – 3rd Dec 2017

Teams from Ashford competed in Day 2 (completion of the first round and start of the second) of the National Cadet League (Under 15’s) at Cippenham Table Tennis Club in Slough, Berkshire.

This season we have 2 Ashford teams (-2 on 2016-17) across two divisions in the NCL.

Days 3 and 4 are on Sunday 11th and 25th March 2018.

Ashford A – Division 1

Team: Ayush Buche, Rohan Raj, Harry Searle

Ashford A started the day with a relegation head to head with St Albans. Having picked up 8 points on the opening day – compared to 3 points for the opposition – a win was the target.

A 7-2 win ensured continued top level play for round 2.

This was followed by a 1-8 loss to second place Crusaders B, Ayush securing the sole point.

After promotion and relegation issues were resolved, the first match of round 2 ended 2-7 to Kingfisher A (coached by Alison Broe who many of you will know).

Vs St Albans (W 7-2)
Vs Crusaders B (L 1-8)
Vs Kingfisher A (L 2-7)

  • Ayush won six of his games (W6-L3)
  • Rohan won two of his games (W2-L7)
  • Harry won two of his games (W2-L7)

Congratulations to Harry who continues to rise to the challenge of playing in Division 1 in his first NCL season.

Ashford B – Division 3

Team: Parin Shah, Sam Piesley, Joseph Jafari, Oliver McKay

Our B team, playing in division 3, won 19 and lost 18.

Ashford B started the day in second place 4 points behind Crusaders E.

Two strong wins against Oxford C (7-2) and Cippenham C (8-1) put the team in contention, but it was not enough to overturn the deficit as they remained in runners up spot (11 points ahead of 3rd place Hillingdon A).

The final match of the day was against recently relegated Crusaders D – a very close event finishing 4-5, with Joseph coming back from 0-2 to win in 5 sets in the final match.

Vs Oxford C (W 7-2)
Vs Cippenham C (W 8-1)
Vs Crusaders D (L 4-5)

  • Parin won five of his games (W5-L1)
  • Sam won five of his games (W5-L1)
  • Joseph won four of his games (W4-L2)
  • Oliver won five of his games (W5-L4)

Congratulations to Oliver and Sam who were both making their first appearance at this event.

 

Photo

NCL 3rd Dec 2017

NCL 3rd Dec 2017

(Visited 47 time, 1 visit today)

Filed Under: Jnr LeaguesNews

Tags:

Mark Roper About the Author: Mark Roper is the club’s junior development officer responsible for teams in the girls Junior British League, National Cadet League, National Junior Leagues teams, ETTA county and inter league tournaments, friendly matches with other clubs and promotional events with local cubs, brownies and Spelthorne schools.

Comments (0)

Trackback URL

Comments are closed.

  • Share our site via…

    Google+