New ATTC Club Shirt

National Cadet League Final Results – March 23rd 2014

Sunday 23rd March was the final day in this year’s National Cadet League.

Following Danielle Kelly’s selection for England schools (she was in Lilleshall training with the national squad) and Nikit Sajiv’s untimely injury to his hand, it was an opportunity for the rest of the squad to get more experience at this level.

Ashford A

Ashford A (Milan Sajiv, Nabeel Nanuck, Aiden Emmitt) played in Division 3 following their unfortunate relegation from a very tight Division 2 last time out.

All matches were very close, the first three each finishing 3-3 (Warren Spring A, Reading C and Chiltern C).

In the final match of the day they met the eventual league winners Chiltern B, losing 2-4.

Individual performances: Milan led the way with a perfect 8 wins from 8, Nabeel battled well recording 3 victories and Aiden (playing up from the B team) played very well and persevered throughout against stronger players.

Ashford B

Ashford B (Estelle Kelly, Shahana Nanuck, Lochlann O’Higgins) played in Division 4.

Similar to the A team, all matches were tight, a 3-3 draw with Chiltern D, 4-2 losses to Chiltern E and Warren Spring B and a 4-2 victory against Reading D.

Individually, Lochlann (the only wheelchair competitor in the event) had a string of great results against able-bodied opponents winning 6 out of 8 matches. Shahana secured her first 2 wins of the season with some great shot making and Estelle also contributed 3 wins to the team total.

The day finished on a high with certificates presented to the B team for winning Division 4 on day 2 – congratulations to Nikit, Aiden and Estelle.

Thanks to Clare, Mike and Keith who all provided helpful tips and support throughout the day.

Full results and stats for the season:

(Visited 35 time, 1 visit today)

Filed Under: Jnr LeaguesNews

Tags:

Mark Roper About the Author: Mark Roper is the club’s junior development officer responsible for teams in the girls Junior British League, National Cadet League, National Junior Leagues teams, TTE county and inter league tournaments, friendly matches with other clubs and promotional events with local cubs, brownies and Spelthorne schools.

Comments (0)

Trackback URL

Comments are closed.

  • Share our site via…

    Google+